Product Description and Benefits:
- Combining over 25 active scar healing ingredients, MakeMeHeal Vanish MD Silicone & Multinutrient Scar Reduction & Removal Cream helps flatten, soften, smooth, and reduce the appearance, size, height, thickness, and color of scars.
- Helps improve the appearance of new scars and old scars that occurred up to 16 years ago.
- Helps reduce redness surrounding scars.
- Helps relieve itching and discomfort associated with scars.
- Can be used to reduce and fade scars from surgery, acne, burns, injury/trauma, keloid and hypertrophic scars, stretch marks, raised or flat scars, skin discoloration, hyperpigmentation, c-sections scars, and other types of new and old scars.
- Results may be seen in as little as three weeks after applying Vanish MD Scar Reduction Cream for the first time.
- Contains more scar-reducing & reduction ingredients than any other scar cream, including 25 scar healing nutrients, 10 types of antioxidants, high-grade silicone (100% silicone), various healing vitamins and peptides, and other key ingredients.
- Fast-acting and absorbs quickly.
- Appropriate for adults and children of all skin types.
- No side effects and can be worn under makeup.
- 60ml/2 Fl. Oz
Silicone: The unique fluid properties of silicone give it a great deal of slip, and in its various forms it can feel like silk on the skin, impart emolliency, and be a water-binding agent that holds up well, even when skin becomes wet. In other forms, it is also used extensively for wound healing and for improving the appearance of scars (Source: Journal of Wound Care, July 2000, pages 319–324).
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: A synthetic protein that is a fragment of collagen combined with palmitic acid, to improve its stability and to enhance its affinity towards human skin. As with Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3, one could look at Biopeptide-CL as a man-made precursor to collagen. Biopeptide-CL was developed through research to identify a substance that would behave similarly to retinoic acid but without its drawbacks. Palmitoyl Oligopeptide stimulates cell communication and then repairs related skin damage.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide is a synthetic peptide that is a fragment of immunoglobulin G that has been combined with palmitic acid to make it more lipophillic and thus enhance its affinity towards human skin. Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide was discovered through research to learn how to suppress the body's production of interleukins, particularly IL6, since these are the chemical messengers that trigger the body's acute inflammatory response. Inflammation is a function of immunity and is a protective response to injury or destruction of tissue. This is the body's way of walling off the injurious agent and the injured tissue. Under normal circumstances, very little IL6 is secreted and its secretion is strictly controlled. However, as we age this regulation system develops defects, and significant levels of IL6 appear in the plasma even when there is no inflammatory stimulus. This results in high levels of inflammatory proteins in the tissues and a loss of healing potential. Since UV radiation can increase IL6 production by five times, this process can significantly impact the skin.
Saccharomyces Lysate: Yeast is a source of beta-glucan, which is a good antioxidant. Yeasts are basically fungi that grow as single cells, producing new cells either by budding or fission (splitting). Because it reproduces well, Saccharomyces cerevisiae is the organism that is most widely used in biotechnology. Live yeast-cell derivatives have been shown to stimulate wound healing (Source: Archives of Surgery, May 1990, pages 641–646), but research about this is scant. Much of what is known about yeast’s effects for skin concerns yeast’s tissue-repair and protective properties (Source: Global Cosmetic Industry, November 2001, pages 12–13) or yeast’s antioxidant properties (Source: Nature Genetics, December 2001, pages 426–434).
Caprylic/capric triglyceride: Extract derived from coconut and considered a good emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Glycerin (Glycerol): It is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars. It can also be synthetically manufactured. For some time it was thought that too much glycerin in a moisturizer could pull water out of the skin instead of drawing it into the skin, but that theory now seems to be completely unfounded. What appears to be true is that glycerin shores up the skin’s natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skin’s homeostasis. There is also research indicating that the presence of glycerin in the intercellular layer helps other skin lipids do their jobs better (Sources: American Journal of Contact Dermatitis, September 2000, pages 165–169; and Acta Dermato-Venereologica, November 1999, pages 418–421). See intercellular matrix and natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
Ascorbyl palmitate. Stable and nonacidic form of vitamin C that is effective as an antioxidant (Source: Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications, September 1999, pages 661–665).
Squalene. Oil derived from shark liver or from plants (usually olives) and sebum. It is a natural component of skin and is a good emollient that has antioxidant and immune-stimulating properties (Sources: Lancet Oncology, October 2000, pages 107–112; and Free Radical Research, April 2002, pages 471–477).
Retinyl palmitate: Form of vitamin A. It is a combination of retinol (pure vitamin A) and palmitic acid. There is research showing it to be effective as an antioxidant and skin-cell regulator (Sources: European Journal of Medical Research, September 2001, pages 391–398; and Journal of Investigative Dermatology, September 1997, pages 301–305).
Pycnogenol: Antioxidant derived from the bark of the French Maritime pine tree. There is a great deal of research on pycnogenol.
There are studies supporting that pycnogenol is a potent antioxidant with strong free-radical-scavenging properties (Source: Free Radical Biology and Medicine, September 1999, pages 704–724). The most recent studies examined the effect of pycnogenol when taken as an oral supplement for various conditions, most often circulation problems (Sources: Angiology, October–November 2006, pages 569–576; and Clinical and Applied Thrombosis/Hemostasis, April 2006, pages 205–212).
Shea butter: A plant lipid that is used as an effective emollient.
Coenzyme Q10: Also known as Ubiquinone, it is a vitamin-like substance present in all human cells and responsible for cell protection and production of the body’s energy. Studies have shown that coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) may have an effect on skin and the appearance of wrinkles (Sources: Biofactors, November 2005, pages 179–185; and Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2006, pages 30–38). There is also research showing that sun exposure depletes the presence of CoQ10 in the skin (Sources: Journal of Investigative Dermatology, 2005, volume 125, number 4, pages 12–13; and Journal of Dermatological Science, August 2001, Supplement, pages 1–4). This is not surprising because many of the skin’s components become diminished on exposure to the sun. The latest research suggests that topical application of CoQ10 has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. As such, it is one of many helpful antioxidants for skin,
Copper gluconate: Copper is an important trace element for human nutrition. The body needs copper to absorb and utilize iron, and copper is also a component of the powerful antioxidant enzyme superoxide dismutase. Copper supplements have been shown to increase superoxide dismutase levels in humans (Source: Healthnotes Review of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, www.healthnotes.com). The synthesis of collagen and elastin is in part related to the presence of copper in the body, and copper is also important for many other processes. For example, there is research showing that copper is effective for wound healing and as an antioxidant (Sources: British Journal of Dermatology, January 1999, pages 26–34;Journal of Clinical Investigation, November 1993, pages 2368–2376; Biomedical Research on Trace Elements, 2005, volume 16, number 4, pages 302–305; and Federation of European Biochemical Sciences Letter, October 1988, pages 343–346).
Algae: Algae are very simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. A number of species have been used for drugs, where they work as anticoagulants, antibiotics, antihypertensive agents, blood cholesterol reducers, dilatory agents, insecticides, and anti-tumorigenic agents. In cosmetics, algae act as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and antioxidants. These are all beneficial for skin, either as emollients or antioxidants (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, February 2002, pages 840–845).
Grape seed extract: Contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun’s damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage (Sources: Current Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, June 2001, pages 187–200; and Toxicology, August 2000, pages 187–197). It has also been shown to have wound-healing properties (Source: Free Radical Biology and Medicine, July 2001, pages 38–42). There is no difference in the antioxidant potential among different types of grapes (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, April 2000, pages 1076–1080).
Allantoin: By-product of uric acid extracted from urea and considered an effective anti-irritant.
Bisabolol: Can be extracted from chamomile or derived synthetically. It is an anti-irritant.
Chitosan: Derived from chitin, a polysaccharide found in the exoskeletons of shrimp, lobster, and crabs. It is used widely in pharmaceuticals as a base in formulations. There is also extensive research showing it can be effective in wound healing, as well as having antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties (Sources: Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, November 2002, pages
1453–1459;Biomaterials, November 2001, pages 2959–2966; International Journal of Food Microbiology, March 2002, pages 65–72; Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, August 2001, pages 1047–1067; and British Journal of Plastic Surgery, October 2000, pages 601–606). See mucopolysaccharide.
Calendula extract: Extract derived from the plant commonly known as pot marigold, research shows that it has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.
Phytosphingosine: Long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that functions as a water-binding agent and also has preservative qualities. Its name is derived from the term sphingoid, coined in 1884 by chemist J. L. W. Thudichum because the way the molecules of this substance lined up reminded him of the riddle of the Sphinx. Research shows it is effective in regulating damaged or diseased epithelial cells. It seems this ingredient can also be a cell-communicating ingredient, albeit one that is best for compromised skin (Source: Journal of Investigative Dermatology, October 2003, pages 1135–1137).
Hyaluronic Acid: Component of skin tissue that is used in skin-care products as a good water-binding and excellent moisturizing properties.
Allium Cepa Bulb Extract: The onion bulb contains vitamin A, B and C, and protein. Properties are anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.
Beta Carotene is an effective antioxidant (a singlet oxygen or “free radical” quencher) which helps the cells protect themselves against reactive oxygen compounds associated with environmental pollutants.
Arnica Montana Flower Extract: Extract from the plant Arnica montana. There is research showing that when arnica is taken orally before surgery it reduces inflammation and reduces bruising.
Glucosamine: Data presented at 2006 American Academy of Dermatology Meeting uses first ever non-invasive imaging system to detect pigment changes, test glucosamine efficacy. A series of studies presented at the 64th American Academy of Dermatology (AAD) meeting indicates that a topical version of the supplement has effects on skin – with the particular ability to normalize pigment overproduction in skin cells damaged by UV radiation exposure.
"While a great deal is known about glucosamine's safety profile and anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, there have been few well-controlled studies on how these properties could be used to improve skin health," says Alexa Kimball, M.D., assistant professor of dermatology, Harvard Medical School, who supervised one of the studies presented at the AAD. "It is really gratifying to see this level of research and validation on a topical cosmetic application. These findings could impact the way dermatologists treat UV related skin damage."
Instructions for Use:
Gently rub Vanish MD Scar Cream on scar 1-2 times daily for 8 weeks on new scars, and 1-2 times daily for 2-3 months or longer on existing or older scars. DO not use on open wounds.
Ingredients: Aqua (water), Dimethicone, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Saccharomyces Lysate, Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Allium Cepa (Onion) Bulb Extract, Caprylic/CapricTriglyceride, Cetyl Palmitate, Glycerin, Ceteareth-20, Cetyl Alcohol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Squalane , Retinyl Palmitate, Pinus Pinaster Bark Extract (Pycnogenol), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Beta-Carotene, Ubiquinone, Copper Gluconate, Glucosamine, Algae Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract, Allantoin, Laminaria Japonica Extract (Seaweed), Bisabolol, Chitosan, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Phospholipids, Methylparaben, Steareth-2. Phytosphingosine